Friday, March 14, 2008

Piece of cake


Piece of cake
Originally uploaded by Patty_kins
Well, quick car update... I got my car back!!! Yay!!!! You have no idea how much I miss my car until I'm stuck w/ a rental car. It's strange, the little things you're used to in your car is not there, and makes your driving experience a horrendous one. I mean, I have no idea how much I miss my keyless entry, my automatic lock (esp. in the hoodlum), my electronic window (the rental is the winding down ones, which I didn't mind, except the direction used is counter-intuitative)...etc, you know, little things like that.

Well, since work was quiet I took the opportunity to take a 2 hour lunch and run to the dealers and bail my car out of the lot. Let me tell you, it's like my kid out of the hospital or something. It looks decent, nothing shaken up inside. And all is good with the world once again.

So! Let's talk about the card... I had to make a quickie bday card. So, I did what Paper Salon used to do w/ their cards. They use the main image and stamp it as a background. Can I tell you that I'm not real fond of that technique? I mean, if it works for you, then more power to you, but it's not doing it for me. To me, it just looks busy, despite the fact that I framed the main image as well as colored it in. Hmm...

Well, I believe one can have their cake and eat it too... so, here's to cake!

Supplies:
Stamp by Paper Salon
Card by SU

p.s. Since this weekend is a huge dance weekend that I'm kinda/very involve in, I won't have time to play. But I did make a bunch of cards from previous weeks so I will have stuff to show. Except on Monday because that's my bday and I'll be recouping from the weekend festivities and taking off work to just be lazy about. =D We'll see!

2 comments:

Heather said...

Enjoy dancing. I'm so glad you got your car back!

Your card- I like it but definitely not in my top 10 list of my favorite cards made by you! I have actually tried the "use the main images as the background" technique and you are spot on- it is hit or miss!

anapaulaoli said...

hi patty :)
it's ana! i wrote to you asking for your address so i can send you the book and haven't got an answer :(
maybe it went to your spam folder.
pls. let me know: anapaulaolicrochet@gmail.com :)